Welcome to Toyland Wendouree Online!

0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Toyland uses and protects any information that you give Toyland when you use this website. Toyland is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Toyland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@toylandonline.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 909 Howitt St Wendouree Vic 3355 Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Introduction and Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy Tiny Tots Wendouree Toyland Pty Ltd (ACN 611 815 733) is committed to responsibly managing personal information, including in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), collected from customers during the course of their dealings with us as a retailer of family related products and services.

This policy will outline the following:

  • What personal information is collected;
  • How that personal information is collected during your dealings with us;
  • What we do with any personal information received; and
  • How we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of products and services from us or through your use of our website (www.toylandonline.com.au), you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.

Collection of Information

At Toyland we will only collect your personal information, such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail address, where necessary to provide you with our products and services relevant to you and your family. Personal information may be collected from you in our retail stores or from our website. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonably necessary to facilitate the functions or activities of Toyland. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Toyland, if you choose not to provide us with requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with those products or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law.

How Personal Information is Used

Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are credit card purchases in store or through our website, warranties, home deliveries, in store competitions, refunds / exchanges, lay buys and website promotions or offers. Toyland may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions, product safety, product recalls and services. You can advise Toyland that you do not wish us to send that information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. We may still use or disclose that information if: (i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; (ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (iii) we are required by law to disclose the information; or (iv) we or a vendor needs to contact you regarding product safety or a product recall.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe to Toyland marketing material by clicking on the bottom section of the special offers email sent to your subscribed email. If this does not work for you, please contact us as follows:

Mail Address:

The Privacy Officer

Toyland Wendouree

Shop 2 - 3, 909 Howitt St

Wendouree VIC 3355

 

Telephone: (03) 5339 5626

E-Mail: sales@toylandonline.com.au

 

Personal information may be disclosed to affiliate companies, contractors, service providers, vendors and partners of Toyland, including to help us provide goods and services and our marketing material to you and to deliver goods to you purchased through our website. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by law or is required to facilitate you being contacted regarding product safety or a product recall.

Trans-border data flows

Toyland may transfer your personal information outside of Australia: where: Toyland reasonably believes that the person who will receive your personal information will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information; or as required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court order; or where you consent, to the disclosure.

Security

Toyland adopts policies and practices to reasonably prevent unauthorised access to our premises, system or physical storage locations. We will also make all reasonable efforts to ensure that only authorised persons have access to personal information as required. However, you will appreciate that we cannot, and we do not, guarantee the security of transmission of personal information over the Internet. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or re-identified as soon as practical by an authorised person.

Website / Email

When you look at the Toyland website (www.toylandonline.com.au) we will automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and cookie information. The Toyland email system is monitored by our Systems Administrator and any information you send to Toyland will be viewed by the person you sent it to. Any personal information may be retained for a period of up to 7 years, at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy it. It will be retained for the purpose of monitoring and protecting Toyland legal rights. This information will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation.

Access to Your Personal Information

For Privacy and accuracy information Toyland relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information. You may request access to your personal information held by Toyland and request its correction by sending a signed request to the Privacy Officer at the address above. Toyland will endeavour to respond within 14 days provided the information request meets the requirements under the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth), and we can verify the individual making the request. For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if the request will take substantial time to complete.

Complaints

If you think that Toyland has breached its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles you may make a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address above. Toyland will respond within 30 days. If you think that your complaint has not been handled appropriately or are dissatisfied with the response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time. We will notify you of these changes, modifications or updates from time to time by publishing the latest policy on our website.

More Information (or for a copy of Toyland’s privacy policy)

Please contact the Toyland Privacy Officer at:

The Privacy Officer

Toyland

Shop 2 - 3, 909 Howitt St

Wendouree VIC 3355

 

Telephone: (03) 5339 5626

E-Mail: sales@toylandonline.com.au